tools / pot odds calculator
how to learn

Pot odds calculator

Enter the pot and the bet you face, then your outs or your equity. See the price of the call, whether it pays, and the same bet seen from the other side.

your chance to win
cards to come
pot $100their bet $50your call $50
need 25.0%
have 19.6%

Fold: calling is worth −10.87 on average, against 0 for folding.

to call
50for a final pot of 200
you need
25.0%call ÷ final pot = 50 ÷ 200. Pot odds: 3 to 1.
you have
19.6%exact, 9 outs from 46 unseen cards. Rule of 2: 18%.
a bluff this size
33.3%must work this often: bet ÷ (pot + bet) = 50 ÷ 150
they must defend
66.7%of their range, or your bluffs profit: pot ÷ (pot + bet) = 100 ÷ 150
how it works

Calling costs the bet and wins everything else in the pot, so you need to win at least call ÷ (pot after you call) of the time. Calling is worth equity × (pot + bet) − (1 − equity) × bet.

From outs, the chance is exact: outs ÷ 46 with one card to come; with two, one minus the chance of missing both. The rule of 2 and 4 is shown beside it. It ignores money still to be bet later (implied odds).

learn it
for nerdsPot odds & equityfor nerdsBluffing & MDFpracticePot odds